Privacy policy

Home \ Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SVI eSolutions Inc.

We take the protection and privacy of the users of our website seriously and take the necessary steps to ensure it. We are therefore committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect as described below. Our users will find in this Privacy Policy the personal information that we collect about them, the purposes for which that information is used, the means of collection, the means available to users to object to the collection and the security measures taken to protect their personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal Code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone / Fax number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and Methods of Collection” and following sections.

FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order Form
  • Opinion poll
  • Competition

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

INTERACTIVITY

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may occur between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Forums or chat areas
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management (presentation, organization)

LOGS AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This is mainly the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and queries
  • Hour and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives :

  • Improvement of the service and personalized reception
  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical studies

RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

We are committed to providing you with the right to object and withdraw your personal information.

The right to object is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list.

In order to exercise these rights, you can contact the owners of the website and send them a notice informing them of your opposition to the use of your personal information for the purposes that do not suit you or send them your request for withdrawal at the address below:

SVI eSolutions Inc.

Mailing Address :

575 St-Joseph Street East, Suite 400

Quebec City, Quebec,

Canada

G1K 3B7

Email address: confidentialite@sviesolutions.com

Website section: https://www.sviesolutions.com/index.php/svi/

RIGHT OF ACCESS

We undertake to recognize a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned who wish to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be done by sending a notice to the owners of the website at the following address:

SVI eSolutions Inc.

Mailing address :

575 St-Joseph Street East, Suite 400

Quebec City, Quebec,

Canada

G1K 3B7

Email address: confidentialite@sviesolutions.com

Website section: https://www.sviesolutions.com/index.php/svi/

SAFETY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) protocol
  • Management of access to authorized persons
  • Management of access to data subjects
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Digital certificate development
  • Login / Password
  • Firewalls
  • Other: – Data encryption;

– Systematic destruction of data that is no longer being used on an ad hoc basis

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers absolute security, there is always a degree of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

CHILDREN

If our website contains sections for children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the child’s parents or representative. We seek their consent through :

  • Registration form
  • Order Form

LEGISLATION

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in :

The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector RLRQ c P-39.1